22nd ICSH ST25

22nd ICSH ST25 学术成果 学术活动 重要成果

第22届ICSH国际历史科学大会日程(Updated20150813)

发布时间:2015-08-13 点击次数:936


第22届ICSH国际历史科学大会日程

其中“ST25分会场”由姜生教授担任召集人


CISH’s
XXIInd CONGRESS

XXIIème
Congrès du CISH

JINAN
(23-29 August /23-29 août 2015)

 

 

Draft
Programme/Programme provisoire

 

 

Different types of sessions/ Les différents types de sessions

 

A Major Theme (with its organizers, discussants and 12 paper givers) is
organized in a session which lasts an entire day (morning: 3 hours; and
afternoon: 3 hours)

 

A Specialised Theme (with its organizers, discussants and 6 to 8 paper
givers) is usually proposed and supported by one member of the CISH (National
Committee or International Affiliated Organization or Internal Commission); the
session lasts a half-day (3 hours)

 

A Joint Session (with its organizers, discussants and 6 to 8 paper
givers) has to be proposed and supported by at least two members of the CISH
(National Committee or International Affiliated Organization or Internal
Commission); the session lasts a half-day (3 hours)

 

A Round Table is a session where the organizer gives a paper which is
discussed by 4 commentators; the session lasts a half-day (3 hours)

 

Un thème majeur (avec
ses responsables de séances, ses discutants et ses 12 auteurs de contributions)
est organisée dans le cadre d’une séance qui dure une journée entière (matin : 3 heures ; après-midi : 3 heures)

 

Un thème spécialisé
(avec ses responsables de séances, ses discutants et ses auteurs de
contributions – entre 6 et 8) est habituellement proposé et soutenu par un
membre du CISH (comité national, ou organisation internationale affiliée, ou
commission interne) : la séance dure une demi-journée (3 heures)

 

Une session jointe
(avec ses responsables de séances, ses discutants et ses auteurs de
contributions – entre 6 et 8) est obligatoirement proposée et soutenue par deux
membres du CISH au moins (comité national, ou organisation internationale
affiliée, ou commission interne) : la séance dure une demi-journée (3 heures)

 

Une table ronde est
une session où le responsable de séance livre une contribution qui est discutée par 4 commentateurs ; la
séance dure une demi-journée (3 heures)

 

 

 

 

Organization of the sessions/organisation des séances

 

– Major Themes, Specialised themes, Joint
sessions/Thèmes majeurs, thèmes specialises, sessions jointes

. The authors of papers must submit their text before the Congress to the organizer(s), to the discussant(s) of their session and to the
General Secretary of the CISH (sgcish1@gmail.com)

. In Jinan, the organizer(s)
will chair the session; introduce the theme and the problématique, introduce the participants (10 minutes); they will
conclude the session.

       . Each participant will speak
for 10 minutes

. The discussant will then
take the floor for about 20 minutes and set out his/her views and comments

. Adequate time will be
reserved for the general discussion (about one hour)

. For the Major Themes, this
timing is valid for each of their half-days (except of course the final words
of the organizer(s) given once, at the end of the day)

 

.
Les auteurs des communications adressent leurs textes avant le Congrès, à
leur(s) responsable(s) de séances et à leur(s) discutant(s), ainsi qu’au
Secrétaire général du CISH (sgcish1@gmail.com)

. À
Jinan, le(s) responsable(s) de séance introdui(sen)t le thème et la
problématique, présente(nt) les participants à la séance (10 minutes) ; ils
concluent la séance

       – Les auteurs des communications disposent de 10 minutes
chacun


Le discutant ou la discutante intervient ensuite pour présenter en 20 minutes
ses commentaires et réflexions

– Un temps suffisant doit être laissé pour un débat
général avec la salle (une heure environ).

– Pour les thèmes majeurs, ce déroulement de séance
s’applique à chacune de ses demi-journées (sauf évidemment pour la conclusion
du ou des responsables de séance, donnée une seule fois, en fin de journée)

 

– Round Tables/Tables rondes

 

In
Jinan, the organizer(s) will introduce the commentators and will present the
paper which will be discussed (20 minutes)

       – Each commentator will have 15 minutes for his/her comment

– Adequate time
must be reserved for the general discussion (about 1 hour and a half)

 


Les responsables des tables rondes envoient leur texte aux 4 commentateurs
avant le Congrès,
ainsi qu’au
Secrétaire général du CISH (sgcish1@gmail.com)

– À Jinan, le(s) responsable(s) présente(nt) les
commentateurs et communiquent le texte qui fait l’objet de la discussion (20
minutes)

       – Les commentateurs disposent de 15
minutes chacun pour réagir à ce texte

– Un temps suffisant doit être laissé pour un débat
général avec la salle (une heure et demie environ)

 

Tea breaks

 

During the Congress, tea and coffee will be served
at 10:15-11:15 on the morning, 15:15-16:15 on the afternoon. You will find the
service nearby the conference room.

 

-The organizer or chair of each panel has the right to decide the
starting-ending time. The recommended time of tea break is no more than 15
minutes.

 

 

 

 

General
Time Schedule
/Calendrier
général

 

Sunday 23
August/ Dimanche 23 août:

 

. 10 AM-12    1st CISH’s General Assembly (welcome and registration from 9:15 AM)

  10h-12h      1ère Assemblée générale du CISH (accueil et émargement à partir de 9 h 15)

 

. 1:30 PM-3:30 PM  1st CISH’s General Assembly

  13 h 30-15 h 30       1ère Assemblée générale du CISH

 

. 4 PM-6:30 PM   Opening session: Nature and Human
History

  16 h-18 h 30        Séance d’ouverture: Nature et histoire de l’humanité

 


Monday 24 and Tuesday 25 August
/ Lundi 24-Mardi 25 août:

  

. 4 Major Themes (a whole day each, 9 AM-12:15 PM and 2 PM-5:15 PM)

  Monday 24: Major themes 1 and 2; Tuesday 25: Major themes 3 and 4

  4 thèmes majeurs (une journée entière pour chacun
d’entre eux
, 9 h-12 h 15 et 14 h-17 h 15 )

  Lundi 24: thèmes majeurs 1 et 2; Mardi 25: thèmes
majeurs 3 et 4

 

– Wednesday 26 (morning and afternoon) and Thursday
27 (morning) August

   Mercredi
26 (matin et après-midi)-Jeudi 27 (matin) août
:

 

. 27 Specialised Themes; 18 Joint Sessions; 19 Round Tables(one half day for each of these sessions)

  27 thèmes spécialisés ; 18 sessions jointes ; 19 tables rondes (une demi-journée pour chacune de ces sessions)

 

– Thursday 27 (afternoon)-Friday 28 August (three
half days)

   Jeudi
27 (après-midi)-Vendredi 28 août (trois demi-journées)
:

 

. 1 special session/1 session spéciale

 

. The International
Affiliated Organizations’
and Internal Commissions’ meetings (Conferences and General Assemblies)

  Les réunions
des organisations internationales affiliées et commissions internes (colloques
et assemblées générales)

 


Monday
24, Tuesday 25, Wednesday 26, Thursday 27, Friday 28 August

   lundi 24, mardi 25, Mercredi 26, Jeudi 27, Vendredi 28 août:

 

. 7:45 PM-9:30 PM   Evening
sessions

  19 h 45-21 h 30       Sessions de soirée

 

 
Saturday 29 August
/ Samedi 29 août:

 

. 9 AM-11 AM   2nd CISH’s General
Assembly

  9 h-11h             2nde Assemblée générale du CISH

 

. 11:15 AM-12:45 PM   Closing session

  11 h
15-12 h 45            S
éance de clôture



Glance of
the Program

 

Session Type

Abbreviation

Major Theme

MT

Specialised Theme

ST

Joint Session

JS

Round Table

RT

International Affiliated Organization

IAO

Internal Commission

IC

 

 

Venue

Abbreviation

Shandong Hotel

SD

Nanjiao Hotel

NJ

Club of Nanjiao Hotel

Club

Shandong University

SDU

 

Code

Names of International
Affiliated Organizations and Internal Commisions

IAO 1

Commission
Internationale d’Histoire et d’Études du Christianisme

IAO 2

International
Commission for the History of Representative
and Parliamentary Institutions

IAO 3

The International
Association of Historical Societies for the study of Jewish History

IAO 4

International
Standing Conference for the History of Education

IAO 5

International
Commission on the History of the French Revolution

IAO 6

International
Commission for the History of Travel and Tourism

IAO 7

International
Society of History Didactics

IAO 8

International
Commission for Historical Demography

IAO 9

Commission
Internationale des Etudes Historiques Slaves

IAO 10

Commission of
History of International Relations

IAO 11

International
Federation for Research in Women’s History

IAO 12

The Society for
the History of Authorship, Reading and Publishing

IAO 13

The International
Committee for the History of the Second World War

IAO 14

International
Social History Association

IAO 15

Network of World
and Global History Organizations

IAO 16

Commission
internationale d’histoire militaire

IAO 17

International
Commission for the History and Theory of Historiography

IC 1

International
Federation for Public History

IC 2

International
Association for the History of State and Administration

 

 

NOTE:

 

       In the following forms: MT 1-1 stands for
Session 1 of Major Theme 1, IAO 1-1 means Session 1 of the meetings of IAO
1,and so on.

 

Sunday
23 August

1st Generel Assembly( 10:00-12:00 )

Shandong
High Speed Hall, SD

1st Generel Assembly(13:30-15:30 )

Shandong
High Speed Hall, SD

Opening
Session( 16:00-18:30 )

Shandong
Hall, SD

Welcome
Buffet Dinner
(18:45

Golden
Hall, SD

 

 

Monday 24 August

Morning Session ( 9:00-12:15 )

Code

Room

Code

Room

MT 1-1

Shandong Hall,SD

MT 2-1; MT 2-2

Movie Hall,SD

Afternoon Session ( 14:00-17:15 )

Code

Room

Code

Room

MT 1-2

Shandong Hall,SD

MT 2-3; MT 2-4

Movie Hall,SD

Evening Session

Theme

Room

Change of Value-Value of Change. Transforming Societies in
Global Persepective via Oral History ( 19:45-21:30 )

Movie Hall,SD

Launch and Seminar of the
Publication Chinese Historiography 1978-2008  (19:30-21:00)

Liaocheng HallSD

                                                              

 

Tuesday 25 August   

Morning Session ( 9:00-12:15 )

Code

Room    

Code

Room    

MT 3-1;MT 3-2

Shandong Hall,SD

MT 4-1

Movie Hall,SD

Afternoon Session ( 14:00-17:15 )

Code

Room    

Code

Room    

MT 3-3;MT 3-4

Shandong Hall,SD

MT 4-2

Movie Hall,SD

Evening Session ( 19:45-21:30 )

 

Theme

Room    

Promoting Digital History internationally

Movie Hall,SD

 



 

Wednesday 26 August

Morning Session ( 9:00-12:15 )

Code

Room    

Code

Room    

Code

Room    

ST 1

Shandong High Speed Hall,SD

ST 8

Binzhou Hall,SD

ST 15

Auditorium,NJ

ST 2

Lu Xin VIP Hall,SD

ST 9

Yantai Hall,SD

JS 1

Conference Room, 5F,NJ

ST 3

Jinan Hall,SD

ST 10

Zaozhuang Hall,SD

JS 2

Conference Room, S4F,NJ

ST 4

Qingdao Hall,SD

ST 11

Dongying Hall,SD

JS 3

Room 1012, Club

ST 5

Linyi Hall,SD

ST 12

Zibo Hall,SD

JS 4

Room 1013, Club

ST 6

Rizhao Hall,SD

ST 13

Dezhou Hall,SD

RT 1

Room 3013, Club

ST 7

Liaocheng Hall,SD

ST 14

VIP Room Mu Dan,SD

RT 2

Room 3012, Club

Afternoon Session ( 14:00-17:15 )

Code

Room    

Code

Room    

Code

Room    

ST 16

Yantai Hall,SD

JS 5

Zaozhuang Hall,SD

JS 12

Conference  Room, 5F,NJ

ST 17

Jinan Hall,SD

JS 6

Dongying Hall,SD

JS 13

Room 3012, Club

ST 18

Qingdao Hall,SD

JS 7

Zibo Hall,SD

JS 14

Room 1012, Club

ST 19

Linyi Hall,SD

JS 8

Dezhou Hall,SD

RT 3

Room 1013, Club

ST 20

Rizhao Hall,SD

JS 9

VIP Room Mu Dan,SD

RT 4

Room 1018, Club

ST 21

Liaocheng Hall,SD

JS 10

Meeiting Room, S4F,NJ

RT 5

Room 3018, Club

ST 22

Binzhou Hall,SD

JS 11

Auditorium,SD

RT 6

Room 3015, Club

Reception

Theme

Room   

Reception by Association of Chinese
Historians(18:00-19:30)

Golden Hall,SD

Evening Session

Theme

Room    

The CISH /Jaeger-LeCoultre International
Prize of History:

Award Ceremony ( 19:45-21:30 )

Shandong Hall,SD

Theme

Room

Seminar on Ju Culture(19:30-21:30)

Rizhao Hall,SD



 

 

Thursday 27 August

Morning Session ( 9:00-12:15 )

Code

Room

Code

Room

Code

Room

ST 23

Room 3018, Club                              

JS 18

Binzhou Hall,SD

RT 14

Conference Room, 5F,NJ

ST 24

Shandong High Speed Hall,SD

RT 7

Zaozhuang Hall,SD

RT 15

Conference Room, S4F,NJ

ST 25

Lu Xin VIP Hall,SD

RT 8

Dongying Hall,SD

RT 16

Room 1012, Club

ST 26

Jinan Hall,SD

RT 9

Zibo Hall,SD

RT 17

Room 1013, Club

ST 27

Qingdao Hall,SD

RT 10

Dezhou Hall,SD

RT 18

Room 1018, Club

JS 15

Linyi Hall,SD

RT 11

VIP Room Mu Dan,SD

RT 19

Room 3012, Club

JS 16

Rizhao Hall,SD

RT 12

Yantai Hall,SD

 

 

JS 17

Liaocheng Hall,SD

RT 13

Conference Room, S3F,NJ

 

 

Afternoon Session ( 14:00-17:15 )

Code

Room

Code

Room

Code

Room

IAO 1-1

Shandong High Speed Hall,SD

IC 1

Keynote Speech;

IC 1-1

(13:00-16:00)

VIP Room Mu Dan,

SD

IAO 11-5

(14:30-16:00)

Room 3018, Club

IAO 2-1

Lu Xin VIP Hall,SD

IC 1

General Assembly and Reception

(17:00)

VIP Room Mu Dan,

SD

IAO 11 Reception

(17:00-19:00)

Room Ju Xian, Blue Hall,NJ

IAO 5-1; IAO 5-2

Jinan Hall,SD

IAO 9-1;

IAO 9

General Assembly

Dongying Hall,SD

IAO 12-1

 

Conference  Room, S4F,NJ

IAO 6-1

Linyi Hall,SD

IAO 10-1;

IAO 10-2

Zibo Hall,SD

IAO 13-1;

General Assembly

(14:00-18:30)

Conference  Room, 5F,NJ

IAO 7-1;

IAO 7

General Assembly

Rizhao Hall,SD

IAO 11-Opening;

IAO 11-RT

(14:00-16:30)

Auditorium,NJ

IAO 14-1

Conference  Room, S3F,NJ

IAO 8

Plenary Session;

IAO 8-1; IAO 8-4

(13:45-18:15)

Liaocheng Hall,SD

IAO 11-1;

IAO 11-SUB A-1

(14:30-17:00)

Room 3012, Club

IAO 15-1

Room 1018, Club

IAO 8-2; IAO 8-5

(14:00-18:15)

Binzhou Hall,SD

IAO 11-2

(14:30-17:00)

Room 3013, Club

 

 

IAO 8-3;

IAO 8

Business Meeting

(14:00-18:15)

Yantai Hall,SD

IAO 11-3;

IAO 11-4

(14:30-17:00)

Room 3015, Club

 

 

Evening Session ( 19:45-21:30 )

Theme

Room

Global Connections:The Next Generation (Posters)

Shandong Energy Hall,SD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday 28 August

Morning Session ( 9:00-12:15 )

Code

Room

Code

Room

Code

Room

Special Session

Room 1013, Club

IAO 8-7;

IAO 8-9

(8:30-12:45)

Binzhou Hall,SD

IAO 11-7

Room 3015, Club

IAO 1-2

Shandong High Speed Hall,SD

IAO 8

Business Meeting;

IAO 8-10

(8:30-12:45)

Yantai Hall,SD

IAO 11-8a

Room 3018, Club

IAO 2-2

Lu Xin VIP Hall,SD

IC 1-2

Dongying Hall,SD

IAO 11-Lunch and Informal meeting

(12:00-14:00)

Room Ju Xian,

Blue Hall,NJ

IAO 3-1

Jinan Hall,SD

IC 2

General Assembly

Room 1012, Club

IAO 12-2

Conference  Room, S4F,NJ

IAO 4-1

Qingdao Hall,SD

IAO 9-2

Zibo Hall,SD

IAO 13-2

Conference  Room, 5F,NJ

IAO 5-3;

IAO 5

General Assembly

Linyi Hall,SD

IAO 10-3;

IAO 10-4

Dezhou Hall,SD

IAO 14-2

Conference  Room, S3F,NJ

IAO 6-2

Zaozhuang Hall,SD

IAO 11-6

Auditorium,NJ

IAO 15-2

Room 1018, Club

IAO 7-2

Rizhao Hall,SD

IAO 11-SUB B-1

Room 3012, Club

 

 

IAO 8-6;

IAO 8-8

(8:30-12:45)

Liaocheng Hall,SD

IAO 11-SUB A-2

Room 3013, Club

 

 

Afternoon Session ( 14:00-17:15 )

Code

Room

Code

Room

Code

Room

IAO 1-3;

IAO 1

Business Meeting

Shandong High Speed Hall,SD

IAO 8-12

Binzhou Hall,SD

IAO 11-11

Room 3015, Club

IAO 2-3;

IAO 2

Business Meeting

Lu Xin VIP Hall,SD

IAO 8-13

Yantai Hall,SD

IAO 11-SUB A-3

Room 3018, Club

IAO 3-2

Jinan Hall,SD

IC 1-3

Zaozhuang Hall,SD

IAO 12-3

Conference  Room, S4F,NJ

IAO 4-2

Qingdao Hall,SD

IAO 9-3

Dongying Hall,SD

IAO 13-3

Conference  Room, 5F,NJ

IAO 5-4; IAO 5-5

Linyi Hall,SD

IAO 10

General Assembly

Zibo Hall,SD

IAO 14

Business Meeting

Conference  Room, S3F,NJ

IAO 6

Business Meeting

VIP Room Mu Dan,SD

IAO 11-9;

IAO 11

Closing Words and Business Meeting

Auditorium,NJ

IAO 15-3

Room 1018, Club

IAO 7-3

Dezhou Hall,SD

IAO 11-8b

Room 3012, Club

IAO 16

Business Meeting

Room 1012, Club

IAO 8-11;

IAO 8

Plenary Session

(14:00-18:15)

Liaocheng Hall,SD

IAO 11-10

Room 3013, Club

IAO 17

General Assembly

(17:00-19:00)

Room 1013, Club

Evening Session ( 19:45-21:30 )

Theme

Room

History and Ethics

Shandong Energy Hall,SD

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday 29 August

 

2nd General Assembly (9:00-11:00)

Conference Room, 2F, Mingde Building,SDU

Closing Session (11:15-12:45)

Sheng Kunlun Music Hall,SDU

Farewell Buffet Lunch (13:00)

Qiyuan Cafeteria,SDU

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






Detailed Schedule

Sunday 23 August/Dimanche 23 août

 

1st General
Assembly
/1ère Assemblée générale

9:15 AM-10 AM  
Rigistration

10 AM-12 and 1:30 PM-3:30 PM/ 10 h-12 h
et 13 h 30-15 h 30

Shandong
High Speed Hall, Shangdong Hotel

 

        Opening
Statement: Marjatta Hietala, president of the ICHS/Ouverture : Marjatta Hietala, présidente du CISH

        General
Secretary’s Report (2010-2015)/Rapport
moral du Secrétaire general (2010-2015) :
Robert Frank

        Treasurer’s
report/Rapport financier du Trésorier : Laurent Tissot

        New
members: Presentation of the candidates to ICHS (National Committees and
International Affiliated Organizations); discussion and vote /Nouveaux membres : présentation des
candidats au CISH (comités nationaux et organisations internationals affiliées)
; discussion et vote

        Venue
of the General Assembly of 2017: Moscow’s application; discussion and vote /
Lieu de l’Assemblée générale du
CISH en 2017, candidature de Moscou ; discussion et vote

        Members
of the new Board: outline of the procedure and introduction of the members
proposed by the Nominating Committee/ Membres
du nouveau bureau : rappel de la procedure et présentation des membres
proposés par la commission de nomination

        International
Prize of History: outline of the procedure 2014-2015; presentation of the
result; presentation of the rules governing the future prizes/
Prix international de l’histoire,
présentation de la procédure 2014-2015 et du résultat ; présentation du
règlement d’attribution des prochains prix 

        Venue
of the 23rd International Congress of Historical Sciences in 2020: presentation
of the three candidacies (Athens, Poznan, Tampere)/ Lieu du 23e Congrès international des sciences historiques
en 2020 : présentation des trois candidatures (Athènes, Poznan, Tampere)

 

Opening Session/Séance d’ouverture

4 PM-6:30
PM/16 h-18 h 30

Shandong Hall, Shandong
Hotel

 

    Opening speeches/Discours
d’ouverture

    Entertainment/Divertissement

   3 Keynote speeches on the theme: Nature and Human History/3 exposés d’ouverture  sur le thème « Nature et histoire de
l’humanité »
: Andrea Giardina(Italy), Mamadou Fall(Senegal) and Xia Mingfang(China). Chair: Robert Frank.

 

Welcome Dinner/Dîner-Buffet
de bienvenue

6:45 PM/18
h
45

Golden Hall, Shandong
Hotel; Blue Hall, Nanjiao Hotel.



Monday 24 August/Lundi
24 août

 

Major Theme 1/Thème
majeur 1

China from Global Perspectives

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15    

Shandong Hall, Shandong Hotel

 

Organizers: Wang Jianlang (Chinese
Academy of Social Sciences)
 

                      María Dolores Elizalde (CSIC, Madrid)

With the
support of
the Association of Chinese Historians and the Spanish
National Committee

Discussant:
Kenneth Pomeranz
(University of
Chicago)

 


Wan
Ming (Chinese Academy of Social Science):

   China
Silver monetization: Ming dynasty China and global interactions

– Guido Abbattista (University of Trieste):

   Europe and China in the ‘long enlightenment’: civilization,
commercial ideology and the family of nations, 1780-1850

– Paul A. Kramer (Vanderbilt University):

   The
Golden Gate and the Open Door: Civilization, Empire, and Exemption in the
History of U. S. Chinese Exclusion, 1868-1910


Pierre Singaravélou (Université
Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne):

   Laboratory of Globalisation? Tianjin c. 1900

– Valdo Ferretti (University
of Rome La Sapienza):

   China
and the international alliances at the beginning of the XXth century

– Kawashima Shin (University of Tokyo):

   Internationalism and Nationalism on modern
and contemporary Chinese Diplomacy : Tribute system, Revolution and War

 

 

2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15 

Shandong Hall, Shandong Hotel

 

Organizers:
Wang Jianlang
(Chinese Academy of
Social Sciences)
 

                      María Dolores Elizalde (CSIC, Madrid)

With the
support of
the Association of Chinese Historians and the Spanish
National Committee

Discussant: Manel Oll (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona)

 

– Michael Speidel and Anne Kolb (University of Zurich):

   Imperial Rome and China: contacts and the
collection of information 

– Abdullah Al Masum (University of Chittagong):

   China-Bengal
Interactions in the early 15th Century: A Study on Ma-Huan’s and Fei
Shin’s Travels Accounts

– Salvatore Ciriacono (Padova University):

   Europe and the Chinese silk (16th -19th
centuries)

– Ander Permanyer (Universitat Pompeu Fabra,
Barcelona):

   The
Spanish link in the Canton trade, 1787-1830: silver, opium and the Royal
Philippines Company

– Alexander Petrov (Russian Academy of Sciences):

   Commercial
relations of the Russian-American Company with China in the second half of the
XIX century

– Wu Linchun (Dong Hwa University):

   Foreign Engineers’ Activities in China and the
Process of China’s internationalization: the case of
« The Engineering Society of China”,
1901-1941 »

 

Two speakers in reserve:

– Yiwei Cheng (University of Alberta):

   The
Chinese Eastern Railway and China’s Re-potrayal of Russia in the late 1910s and
early 1920s

– Liu Wenming (Capital Normal University, Beijing):

   Caretakers of Sulu king’s Tomb in China,
1417-1733

 

 

 

Major Theme 2/Thème majeur 2

Historicizing Emotions

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15 

Movie Hall, Shandong Hotel

 

Organizers:
Ute Frevert
(Center for the History of Emotions, Max
Planck Institute for Human Development, Berlin
)

                      Andrew Lynch (Australian
Research Council Centre of Excellence for the History of Emotions, Europe
1100-1800,
The University of Western Australia)

With the
support of the American Historical Association and the Australian Historical
Association

Discussants: Charles Zika (University of Melbourne)

                      Jacqueline Van Gent (The University of
Western Australia)

 

– Laurence Fontaine (CNRS- ENS-EHESS, Paris):

   Emotional economies in early
modern Europe

– Anna Geurts (University of Sheffield):

   The Pre-History of Stress

– Anne Schmidt (Max Planck Institute for Human
Development, Berlin):

   Advertising culture and the making of the modern consumer

– Andrea Noble (University of Durham):

   Feeling Rules in Mexico: Crying in
Colonial Contexts
   

– Christianne Smit (Utrecht University):

   Fear
and fascination – Savages in the Slums and the Colonies

 – Makoto
Harris Takao (University of
Western Australia
):

    A Comparative Study of
Emotional Pedagogies within the Society of Jesus and its Presence in
Sixteenth-Century Japan      

 

 

2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15 

Movie Hall, Shandong Hotel

 

Organizers: Ute Frevert (Center for the History of Emotions, Max
Planck Institute for Human Development, Berlin
)

                      Andrew Lynch (Australian
Research Council Centre of Excellence for the History of Emotions, Europe
1100-1800,
The University of Western Australia)

With the support of the American Historical
Association and the Australian Historical Association

 

Discussants: Charles Zika (University of Melbourne)

                      Jacqueline Van Gent (The University of
Western Australia)

 


Fabrizio Titone (
Universidad
del País Vasco)
:

   Emotions and mourning rites in late medieval Sicily

– Alan Maddox (University
of Sydney):

   Emotional expression and the
Passion at the basilica of St Anthony of Padua in the early eighteenth century

Benno Gammerl (Max Planck Institute for Human Development, Berlin):

  Love making homosexual bodies? 20th century
perspectives

– Meera Lee (Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY):

   Psychoanalytic theory and trauma studies

– Tuomas Tepora (University of Helsinki):

   What can the history of
emotions learn from the neurosciences, if any?     

– Radmila Švaříčková Slabáková (Palacky
University Olomouc):

   Emotions
and memory in ego-documents: from correspondence to oral history



Evening
Session
  

Change of Value – Value of
Change.

Transforming Societies in
Global Perspective via Oral History

7:45 PM-9:30 PM/19 h 45-21 h 30 

Movie
Hall, Shandong Hotel

 

Organizers:
Miroslav Vaněk
(Czech
Academy of Sciences; Charles University Prague)

Discussant:
Rob Perks
(National Life Stories,
British Library, London)

 

– Oldrich Tuma (Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague,):

   Introductory speech: Position
of Oral History in Contemporary History research

Miroslav
Vaněk (Czech Academy of Sciences,
Prague)
:

   Introduction : Why Are We Here? Oral History in Past and
Future Perspectives

– Pavel Mücke (Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague):

   Changing
of memory during and after political changes in Czechoslovakia

– Christina Landman (University of South Africa, Pretoria):

   Youth on the margins as agents
of change in rural South Africa

– Indira Chowdhury (Srishti School of Art, Design and Technology, Centre for Public History, Bangalore):

   Between
memory and history: The persistence of values at Gandhis ashram at Sewagram

– Joni Krekola (Veteran Members of Parliament Oral History Archive, Library
of Finnish Parliament):

   Representative democracy from
inside. Characteristics of the Finnish veteran MPs’ oral history interviews

– Laura Benadiba (ORT Technical School, Buenos
Aires):

   Oral History in Latin America:
building memories from the diversity

– Marta Kurkowska-Budzan (Jagellonian
University, Krakow):
  

   Doing history – making the
historical change. Public history in Poland 1980s–2010s 

 

 

Launch and
Seminar of the Publication

Chinese
Historiography 1978-2008
(English
version)

7:30 PM-9:00 PM/19 h 30-21 h 

Liaocheng Hall, Shandong Hotel



Tuesday 25 August/Mardi 25 août

 

Major Theme 3/Thème majeur 3

Revolutions in World History:
Comparisons and Connecti
ons

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15 

Shandong Hall, Shandong Hotel

 

Organizers: Alan Forrest (University
of York
)

                     Mitani Hiroshi (University of Tokyo)

                     Pierre Serna (Université Paris 1
Panthéon-Sorbonne
)

With
the support of the International Commission of History of French Revolution,
the French National Committee, the Network of Global and World History
Organizations, the Japanese National Committee, the Korean National Committee,
in association with the British National Committee and the African Network of
Global History

Discussant: 
Anna-Maria Rao
(Università
degli Studi di Napoli Federico II)

 

– Peter McPhee (University
of Melbourne)
:

   Sister Republics? The American and French
Revolutions in Comparative Perspective

– Annie Jourdan (University of Amsterdam):

   Revolutions in small countries in eighteenth- century Europe

– Annick Lempérière (Université Paris 1
Panthéon-Sorbonne):

   The Mexican Revolution, 1910-1917: How Latin American People
Fought for a Modernity of their Own?

 

– Victoria Zhuravleva (Russian State University for the Humanities, Moscow):

   The Limits of the Acceptable in Revolution: the First
Russian Revolution in American
Representations

– Ikeda Yoshiro
(University of Tokyo):

   The Quest for the Republican Regime in the Russian
Revolution

– Matthias Middell (University of Leipzig):

   The revolutions in Eastern Europe – What is New since 1989?

 

 

2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15 

Shandong Hall, Shandong
Hotel

 

Organizers: Alan Forrest (University of York)

                    Mitani Hiroshi (University
of Tokyo
)

                    Pierre
Serna
(Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne)

With the support of the International Commission of History
of French Revolution, the French National Committee, the Network of Global and
World History Organizations, the Japanese National Committee, the Korean
National Committee, in association with the British National Committee and the
African Network of Global History

Discussant: Mitani Hiroshi (University of Tokyo)

 

– Mulugeta Gebrhinot Berhe (Addis Ababa University):

   1989: a Turning Point in the History of Modern Ethiopia

– Joanna De Groot(University of York):

   Revolutions in another Language: a Comparative Evaluation of
Indigenous and Transnational Elements in the Iranian Revolutions of 1905-11 and
1977-82

– Nadia Marzouki (European
University Institute, Florence):

   Beyond
the Secular/Religious Divide: Lessons from the Tunisian revolution

– Park Hun (Seoul National University):

   The Emergence of the ‘Literati
Political Culture’ in Nineteenth Century Japan: Rethinking the Meiji Revolution
in an East Asian Context

– Wang Qisheng (Beijing University):

   Continuity and Progression in the Twentieth Century Chinese
Revolution

Fukamachi Hideo (Chuo University, Tokyo):

   A Revolution Divided: China’s Ambivalence toward Modern
Polity

 

 

 

Major Theme 4/Thème
majeur 4

Digital Turn in
History
/Le tournant numérique en
Histoire

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15 

Movie Hall, Shandong
Hotel

 

Organizers: Claire Potter(The New School of Public Engagement)     

                      Francis Blouin (University of Michigan)

With the
support of the American
Historical Association

Discussants: Tom Dublin (SUNY Binghamton)

                      Kathryn Kish Sklar (SUNY
Binghamto
n)

 


Tom Dublin and Kathryn Kish Sklar (SUNY Binghamton):

   History of
Women:  Challenges of archival database construction

– Kathryn Sklar: 

  New
Digital Media and the New History of Human Right
s


Patrick Murray-John

   Omeka, a
(partly) international platform
 


Serge Noiret

   Who owns History
and Memory in the web? Challenges and Possibilities of Digital
Public History


Alla Kovalova

   Digital
Historiography and Authors’ Rights: Challenges and Perspectives


Yvan Combeau (Université de
La Réunion-Océan Indien): 

   The Screen and Digital
Archives
 

 

 

2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15 

Movie Hall, Shandong Hotel  

 

Organizers: Claire Potter(The New School of Public Engagement)   

                     Francis Blouin (University of Michigan)

With the
support of the American
Historical Association

Discussants: Tom Dublin (SUNY Binghamton)

                      Kathryn Kish Sklar (SUNY
Binghamton)

 

– Adam Kosto (Columbia University):

   Digital Developments: Medieval European Diplomatic Sources

– Silvia Orlandi (Sapienza University of Rome):

   EAGLE  European
network of ancient Greek and Latin epigraphy: 
Ancient inscriptions in the digital era

– Andrea Nanetti (Singapore
Nanyang Technical University) and Siew Ann Cheong (Singapore Nanyang
Technical University): 

   Web based automatic narratives for interactive
global histories: The maritime silk road 1205-1533

– Guido Abbattista

   Digital frontiers for
research on Modern History: resources and methodology


Jean-François Sirinelli:

   L’historien, le
politique et le numérique : un triangle complexe

         



Evening Session

Promoting Digital History
internationally

Promouvoir
l’Histoire Numérique internationale

Roy Rosenzweig Center for
History and New Media projects and the role of THATCamp (
The Humanities and Technology Camp)

Les projets du Roy Rosenzweig Center for
History and New Media et le rôle de THATcamp (The Humanities and Technology
Camp)

 

7:45 PM-9:30 PM/19 h 45-21 h
30                  

Movie Hall, Shandong Hotel

  

– Serge Noiret (President of the International Federation for Public
History
; European University
Institute, Florence)
:

   Introduction

– Patrick Murray-John (Roy Rosenzweig Center for
History and New Media, Department of History and Art History, George Mason
University):

   The Humanities And Technology
Camp: How an informal conference structure spreads knowledge and interest in
the Digital Humanities



Wednesday
26 August morning, Wednesday 26 August afternoon, Thursday 27 August morning:
the half days sessions
/Mercredi 26 août matin, mercredi 26 août après-midi, jeudi 27 août
matin : les séances d’une demi-journée

 

 

Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi
26 août matin

 

SpecialisedTheme
1
/Thème spécialisé 1

The History of Writing
Practices and Scribal Culture

9
AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15
  

Shandong
High Speed Hall, Shandong Hotel

 

Organizer: Martyn Lyons (University of New South Wales, Australia)

With the
support of the Australian
Historical Association

Discussant: Rita Marquilhas (Lisbon University)                         

 

– Germaine Warkentin (University of Toronto):

   Writing without the Alphabet: A New Typology of Writing
Systems

– Duncan Campbell (Australian National
University):

  Liu E’s Diaries: The World of a Late Qing Collector     

– Francis Joannès (Université Paris 1
Panthéon-Sorbonne):

  The Babylonian scribes and their Libraries

– Antonella Ghignoli (La Sapienza University of Rome):

   Scripts and Signs in Documents of Early Medieval Europe:
Origins, Transmission, Functions

– John Gagné (University of Sydney, Australia):

  Paper World: The Materiality of Loss in the Premodern Age

Arianne
Baggerman (Erasmus Universiteit
Rotterdam, Netherlands):

   The changing perception of time and
the development of auto-biographical writing in the Netherlands in the 18th and
early 19th centuries.

– Anna Kuismin (University of Helsinki,
Finland):

  Generic sources of life writing ‘from below’ in 19th-century
Finland

– Martyn Lyons (University of New South Wales,
Australia):

   World War One and the Explosion of Popular Writing in
Europe, c.1860-1920

 

 

SpecialisedTheme
2
/Thème spécialisé 2

Wealth and Poverty

9
AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15
  

Lu Xin VIP Hall, Shandong Hotel

 

Organizers and Discussants : Rafael Dobado González (Universidad Complutense, Madrid)

                                                 Julio Djenderedjian (Universidad de Buenos Aires)

With the support of the Argentinian
National Committee, in partnership with the German National Committee

 

– Ciro Romano (University of Jyvaskyla):

   The
“welfare” of religious initiative, in late medieval Italy; the case of the
Neapolitan Monastery of Saint Peter and Sebastian in the end of 15th century

– Ernesto López Losa and Santiago Piquero Zarauz (University of the Basque Country):

   Spanish
Real Wages in the North-Western European Mirror, 1500-1800. On the Timings and
Magnitude of the Little Divergence in Europe

– Jorge Gelman and Daniel Santilli (Instituto
Ravignani, Universidad de Buenos Aires-CONICET):

   The rich, the poor and
the others. Growth and inequality  in Buenos Aires from colonial times to
the end of 19th Century
    

– María Inés Moraes and Carolina Vicario (Universidad
de la República, Montevideo
; Universität Tübingen):

   Been
equal and been unequal in an Old Regime economy: Montevideo and its
surroundings in the 18th century

– Moramay López-Alonso (Rice University, Houston):

   Assessing
two centuries of poverty and inequality in Mexico  (1750-1950): an anthropometric approach.

– Oluremi A. Abiolu,
Emmanuel B. Famokun (Federal
University of Technology, Akure) and Grace
Oluremi Akanbi (Emmanuel Alayande College of Education, Oyo):

   Wealth
circulation in West Africa: an assessment of the old Oyo and Benin Kingdoms,
and postcolonial Nigeria

– Timothy Cuff (Westminster College, New Wilmington, PA):

   Cadets
Over the Life Course:  The Relationship
of Early Adult BMI, Height, and Relative Mortality Among a Mid-Nineteenth
Century U.S. Upper Class Cohort

Zhou Yuxiang (Ludong University,Yantai):

   Relatively “affluent” and Labor
Relations. An Analysis of American Labor of Consumption during Calvin Coolidge
Government

 

 

Specialised Theme 3/Thème spécialisé 3

Crisis and Social Representations of History
in the 
Post-1989 Era 

9
AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15
  

Jinan Hall, Shandong Hotel

 

Organizers and Discussants: Antonis Liakos (University of Athens)

                                                Chris Lorenz (Free University of Amsterdam)

With the support
of the
International Committee for the History and Theory of
Historiography

 

Two speakers in reserve

– Kalle Pihlainen (Turku University):

   The
idea of history in the post-1989 crisis of the radical left

– Rolf Torstendahl (Uppsala
University):

   History versus treaties. Historical and legal arguments in
past and present conflicts on state frontiers

– Maria Bratolyubova (Southern Federal University, Russian Federation):
  Monuments and historical memory within the urban
space of Rostov-on-Don
 

– Nino Chikovani (Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University):

   Who is the “Other”?
Identity Construction through History Education in the post-Soviet Georgia
 

– Antonie Dolezalova (University of Economics in Prague):

   Between Continuity and
Discontinuity: The History Education in the Czech Republic after Velvet
Revolution

– Marat Gibatdinov (Tatarstan Academy of Sciences):

   History Wars in
Tatarstan
 

– Volodymyr V. Kravchenko (University of Alberta):

   Ukraine:
re-interpretations and representations of the Soviet past

– Ivan Kurilla (European University at
St.Petersburg
):

   Patchwork of History:
the Position of Russian Historians in the Epoch of Politicization of their
research field
 

– Polina Verbytska (Lviv Politechnic University):

   Search for social
consensus in the issue of historical memory through Teaching History in border
areas

– Joanna Wojdon (University of Wrocław
and Institute of National Remembrance
):

   Wars over the image of the communist past in history
education in Poland

 

 

Specialised Theme 4/ Thème
spécialisé 4

Urban Villagers: Everyday Life, Leisure and Socialist Cities

9
AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15
  

Qingdao Hall, Shandong Hotel

 

Organizer: Sándor Horváth (Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest)

With
the support of the Hungarian National Committee

Discussant: Rosemary Wakeman (Fordham University, New York)

 

– Barbara Klich-Kluczewska (Jagiellonian University, Krakow):

   The Great Expectations. Concepts of Urban Life and Everyday
Practices of Newcomers in Nowa Huta

– Ana Kladnik (Centre for Contemporary History
– ZZF,Potsdam):

   The Regulation of Leisure for Building a New Town Center.
The Case of Velenje in Slovenia in the Late 1950s

– Jérôme Bazin (University of Paris-Est Créteil):

   The Visual Frontier between City and Country: Landscapes on
the Cities of a New Type

– Igor Duda (Juraj Dobrila University of Pula):

   Pioneers and the Urban Life.
Modernization and Ideologization of Children’s Leisure in Socialist Croatia

– Dariusz Jarosz (Polish Academy of Sciences):

   ‘Peasantness’ and the Style of Everyday Life within the
Polish Urban Expanse post 1945

– Elisabet Prudant (University of São Paulo) :

   The Democratization of the City during the Unidad
Popular Government, 1970–1973
   

– Maria Vasekha (Russian Academy of Sciences,
Moscow):

   Modern Moscow Tradition of Hovering in the Public Baths as
an Urban Leisure Phenomenon

 

 

Specialised Theme 5/Thème spécialisé 5

Narrating Pre-history

9
AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15
  

Linyi Hall, Shandong Hotel

 

Organizer and
Discussant
:
Donald Baker
(University of British Columbia)

With the
support of the Canadian National Committee

 

– LiuFengjun (Shandong University):

   The
discovery of Gukewan

– Jin Guiyun (Shandong  University):

   Prehistoric subsistence —new
data from China.

– Dennis Lee (Harvard University):

   Early Korean-Japanese
Relations: Hegemonic Texts and Invisible Frontiers in the 5th – 6th Century

– Mark Byington (Harvard University):

   What
archaeology tells us about the early history of states in and around the Korean
peninsula

– Jorrit Kelder(University of Oxford) and Henk Singor (Leiden University):

   The
use of texts as a guide to archaeological discoveries related to Troy

– Tammi Schneider (Claremont Graduate University, California) and Norma Franklin (University of Haifa):

   Biblical
Archaeology

 

 

Specialised Theme 6/Thème
spécialisé 6
                

The Impact of Parliamentary Systems through the World

9
AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15
  

Rizhao
Hall, Shandong Hotel

 

Organizer: John Rogister (Institut de
France) and Alan
Forrest
(
University of York
)

With
the support of the
International
Commission for the History of Representative and Parliamentary
Institutions 

Discussant:Maria Sofia Corciulo (University « La
Sapienza », Rome)

 

– Zhu Xiuchun (Shandong University):

   System
and Circumstance. The practice of  a parliamentary system in late Quin
dynasty and in the Republic of China

– Mario Di Napoli (Chamber of deputies,
Rome):

   The
evolution of Parliaments after the Arab Spring

– Christiana Senigaglia (Université de Trieste):

   Parliament
and Public Opinion in Max Weber’s analysis

– Nertila Ljarja (Luigj Gurakuqi University, Shkodra):

   Parliamentarism
in Albania between the wo World Wars

– Alicia Salmeron (Instituto de Investigaciones Dr Jose-Luis Mora, Mexico):

   La
idea de democracia y de vida parlamentaria en el Mexico


Valentina Vardabasso (Université
Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne):

   Les
conférences interparlementaires du Parlement européen et les parlements de
l’Amérique latine: échanges réciproques, 1970-1990

 

   

SpecialisedTheme 7/Thème spécialisé 7

Coutumes, normes et droits de
la peine de mort

9
AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15
  

Liaocheng Hall, Shandong Hotel

 

Organizer: Pascal Bastien (Université
du Québec, Montréal)

With the support of the Canadian National Committee

Discussant: Frédéric Chauvaud (Université de
Poitiers)

 


Jérôme Bourgon (IAO-CNRS/ENS de
Lyon):

   Pour
l’exemple, mais pas pour le spectacle. Le paradoxe des exécutions chinoises et
de leurs sources iconographiques ou textuelles.


Falk Bretschneider (EHESS, Paris):

   Rituels
punitifs et pluralité territoriale : la peine de mort dans l’espace
germanique, 18e-19e siècles

Robert Jacob (Université de Liège et Université Saint-Louis de Bruxelles):

  Fonder
la cité, inventer l’homicide d’État


Sofia Ciuffoletti (Università
degli Studi di Firenze):

   La
guerre de la nation contre un citoyen. Réflexion juridique sur la peine de mort
en Italie et sur le dialogue transnational de son abolition


Simon Grivet :

   Les
exécutions californiennes : d’une justice frontière à un rituel d’État
moderne, 1860-1940


Ludovic Maugué (Université de
Genève):

   La peine
de mort en Suisse entre archaïsme et progressisme pénal : un bilan
historiographique (18e-19e siècle)


Xavier Rousseaux (Université
Catholique de Louvain):

   Révolutions,
dominations et peine capitale : le laboratoire belge, 18e-20e siècle

 

 

SpecialisedTheme 8/Thème
spécialisé 8

Slavery, Emancipation and
Freedom Panel

9
AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15
  

Binzhou Hall, Shandong Hotel

   

Organizers: Gregory Downs (University
of California,Davis)

                     Jane Landers (Vanderbilt
University
)

With the support of the American
Historical Association

Discussant: Jane Landers

 

– Graham Russell Gao Hodges (Colgate University):

   The American Revolution and the Underground
Railroad
                                                                  
          


João Reis (Federal University of
Bahia):

   The Hausa Rebellions in Bahia,
Brazil, 1807- c. 1816


Michael Zeuske (University of
Cologne):

   The Grand Narrative of “Abolition/
Emancipation” and the Realities of Slaveries and Trades in Human Beings in the
19th and 20th Century – A Global Perspective

Patrick Manning (University of Pittsburgh):

   Datasets
on the History of Slavery:Creating, Exchanging, and Preserving an Electronic
Record for Study Worldwide

Gregory Downs(University of California, Davis):

   Emancipation, Sovereignty and
State-Building: The Challenge of Practical Freedom

 

 

Specialised Theme 9/Thème
spécialisé 9

From Horseback to Space: Technological Progress and Social Development

9
AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15
  

Yantai Hall, Shandong Hotel

     

Organizer: Zhang Baichun (Institute
for the History of Natural Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences
)

With
the support of the
Association of Chinese Historians

Discussant: Zhao Zhijun (Institute of Archaeology,
Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, Beijing)

 

– Yuan Jing (Chinese Academy of Social
Science, Institute of Archaeology):

   Research
on Early Horse Domestication in China

– Liu Yu (Institute of Archaeology, Chinese
Academy of Social Sciences, Beijing):

   Casting
Technology and Craft Production of Bronze Wares in the Central Plains of China
in Late Shang Dynasty (13th
BC-11th
BC)

– Marko Nenonen (University of Tampere):

   The dichotomy
of horse-driven and ox-driven farming – a study of economic geography in eurore
before the railways


Chen Wei (Institute for the
History of Natural Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing):

   The
Early History of Horseshoe: East and West

– Michael J. Neufeld (National Air and Space Museum
Smithsonian Institution):

   The
Global Proliferation of German Rocket Technology after World War II

Li Chengzhi (Beihang University,
Beijing): 

   Chinese
Manned Spaceflight: Retrospect and Prospect

– Wang Fang (Institute for the History of
Natural Sciences, CAS
, Beijing)and Yury
M. Baturin (S.Vavilov Institute
for the History of Science and Technology, Russian Academy of Sciences):

   The Carvingup of German Rocket Technology by the USSR1944-1945

– Olga Zinovieva (Lomonosov Moscow State
University):

   Communicating Discoveries in
Urban Environment: Postmodernism and Science

 

One speaker in
reserve

– Sun Lie (Institute for the History of
Natural Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences,
Beijing): 

   Technological Multi-source and its
problems of Military Aviation in late Qing Dynasty and Republic Period

 

 

Specialised Theme 10/Thème
spécialisé 10

Football: A Mirror of Globalisation History? 

9
AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15
  

Zaozhuang Hall, Shandong Hotel

     

Organizer: Paul Dietschy(Université de
Franche-Comté
)

With the support of the French
National Committee

Discussant: Pascal François (Institut d’Études Politiques de Paris)

 

John Maynard (University of Newcastle, Australia):

   The Dragon Down Under – The 1922 Chinese Soccer Tour of
Australia 

Stéphane Mourlane (Université d’Aix-Marseille): 

   Italian Emigration and Football in the New World: Cultural
Circulation and Transfers 

Bernardo Buarque(Fundação Getulio Vargas, Rio de Janeiro):

   The experience of the World Cups : Testimonials from
Brazilian former players of the National Team from 1954 to 1982

Thomas Fischer (Katholische Universität Eichstätt):

   Diego Maradona actor and product of football globalisation
in practice and discourse

Irakli Chkhaidze (Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Institute of Cultural Studies):

   Georgian Football: a Mirror of Nationalism’s history in the
Era of Globalization

Shao Minghua (Shandong University):

   Globalisation, integration, and development of cultural and
creative industries of Soccer 

Fernando SeguraTrejo (CIDE, Mexico): 

   FIFA as a non governmental organisation

 

 

Specialised Theme 11/Thème
spécialisé 11

The Administrative Monitoring: the Figure of Suspect

9
AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15
        

Dongying Hall, Shandong Hotel     

 

Organizers:
Jean-Pierre Deschodt
(Institut
catholique d’études supérieures)

With the support of the French
National Committee

Discussant : Cylvie Claveau (Université
de Québec à Chicoutimi
)

 

– Jean-Marc Joubert (Institut catholique d’études supérieures, La
Roche-sur-Yon): 

   Les
pratiques de la suspicion

– Luca Fezzi (Università degli Studi di Padova):

   Monitoring
the Suspect, private initiative and forged evidence. Roman Republic, the
Bacchanal Affair and the Catilinarian Conspiracy

– Éric Georgin (Université Paris 2 Panthéon-Assas):

   Surveillance administrative et anticléricalisme :
l’affaire des fiches

– Guillaume Bernard (Institut catholique d’études supérieures, La
Roche-sur-Yon):

   De
la suspicion de l’acte à celle de la personne au XVIIIe siècle

Olivier Hanne (Centre de recherche des Ecoles de Saint-Cyr-Coëtquidan (CREC) et 
laboratoire TELEMME de l’Université d’Aix-Marseille):

   Contrôle
et « stigmatisation » dans l’Islam à l’époque médiévale

– Christophe Réveillard (CNRS-Université Paris 4 Sorbonne):

   Le
suspect dans l’Union européenne

– Amadou Dramé (Université de Dakar): 

   La
figure du « suspect » en contexte colonial : la politique de surveillance et de
contrôle des marabouts en Afrique Occidentale Française

– André Louchet (Université Paris 4- Sorbonne):

   Géographie du suspect

 

 

Specialised Theme 12/Thème
spécialisé 12

A Baby Boom Generation? For a Connected History

9
AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15
  

Zibo Hall, Shandong Hotel

   

Organizer :
Jean-François Sirinelli
(Sciences PoParis)

With the support of the French
National Committee

Discussant :
Jens Boel
(UNESCO)

 

Florian Bieber (Graz University, Austria):

   A “Yugoslav” generation

– Duanmu Mei (Institut d’Histoire Mondiale,
CASS, Beijing):

   A
Chinese baby boom generation ?


Ibrahima Thioub (Université Cheikh
Anta Diop, Dakar, Senegal):

   Une
génération de la decolonisation ?
  (sous réserve)


Alexis Vrignon (Université de Poitiers,
France): 

   Baby
boom generation and environmental concern. A connected history

– Verónica Zárate Toscano (President of the Mexican
Committee of Historical Sciences
, Instituto Mora,
México
) et Eduardo Flores Clair (Direccion de Estudios Historicos INAH, Mexico):

   La
génération du baby-boom mexicaine à travers les historiens Aguilar Camin et
Krauze

 

 

Specialised Theme 13/Thème
spécialisé 13

Gender and Genetics in Historical Mortality Studies

9
AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15
  

Dezhou Hall, Shandong Hotel   

 

Organizer: Angélique Janssens (Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen)

With the support of the International Committee for
Historical Demography

Discussant: David L. Thomson (The University of Hong Kong)

 

– Hao Dong, James Lee and Cameron Campbell (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology):

   Gender,
Kin Group and Mortality Clustering

Angélique Janssens and Ben Pelzer (Radboud University Nijmegen):

   Intergenerational
mortality risks in adult years
during the nineteenth century in the Sundsvall and Skellefteå area in Northern Sweden

– Valérie Jarry, Marianne Caron and Alain Gagnon (University of
Montreal):

   Do parental and grandparental ages at reproduction influence
the offspring
survival
?

Sören Edvinsson (CPS, Umeå University):

   How history comes into heredity. Epigenetic aspects of
disease and transmission over generations


Michel Poulain, Anne Herm, Dany Chambre
and Gianni Pes (Tallinn University, Université catholique de
Louvain, Università degli Studi di Sassari):

   An attempt to link exceptional longevity, gender
and genetics in an historical perspective: Villagrande (Sardinia)

– Jan Sundin,
Sam Willner (Linköping
University):

   Genetics,
environment and gender. Two local societies through 260 years

 

 

Specialised Theme 14/Thème
spécialisé 14

Writing History in Exile:
Structures, Agendas, Personalities

9
AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15
  

VIP Room Mu Dan, Shandong Hotel  

 

Organizer and Discussant: Stefan Berger (Ruhr-Universität
Bochum
)

With the support of the International Commission for the
History and Theory of Historiography

 

– Antoon de Baets (University of Groningen):

   Plutarch’s Thesis: the
Contribution of Refugee Historians to Historical Writing in the 20th and 21st Centuries

– Ragnar Björk (Södertörn University, Stockholm):

   Temporary
or Permanent Exile – and Additional Preconditions for Exile Scholars and
Historical Scholarship from the Second World War until Today

– Volodymyr V. Kravchenko (University of Alberta):

   Ukranian
Historical Writing in Canada: from Nationalism to Multiculturalism

– Marek Tamm (Tallin University):

   A Displaced History? A new
“Regime of Historicity” among the Baltic Historians in Exile (1940s to 1970s)

– Edoardo Tortarolo (University of Eastern
Piedmont, Turin):

   Gaetano Salvemini in Exile


Xin Fan (State University of New
York, Fredonia):

   The
Anger of Ping-ti Ho: The China Complex in Double Exile

 

 

Specialised Theme 15/Thème
spécialisé 15

Commodifying Home Labor:
Domestic Work Over Time

9
AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15
  

Auditorium, Nanjiao Hotel

 

Organizer: Eileen Boris (University
of California Santa Barbara
)

With the support of the International Federation for
Research in Women’s History

Discussant: Dirk Hoerder (Arizona
State University and University of Salzburg)

 

– Claire Lowrie(University of Wollongong):

   Domestic Service and Colonial
Photography in Southeast Asia, 1880s-1930s

-Victoria Haskins (University of Newcastle,
Callaghan):
  

   Domestic outsiders: Childcare and resistance in Indigenous
domestic service in Australia and the USA in the early 20th century

Rosie Cox (Birkbeck College, University of London):

   The new
servants for times of austerity: Au pairs in contemporary Britain

– Inger Jonsson and Marie Ulväng (Uppsala University):

   Domesticity, new consumer goods and the development of the
breadwinner-homemaker household in Sweden ca 1880-1930

– Nicola Foote (Florida Gulf Coast University):

  American
Neo-Colonialism, the Home and Domestic Service in Latin America

Cynthia Cooper (Columbia University):

   Sexual
Danger in the Home: Domestic Work and Reproductive Rights

 

 

JointSession 1/Session jointe 1

Writing the History of the
Indian Ocean

9
AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15
  

Conference Room on the 5th
Floor, Nanjiao Hotel
    

 

Organizers: Yvan Combeau (Université
de la Réunion
Océan Indiemy)    

                      Lucile
Rabearimanana
(Université
de Tananarive)

With the support of the Commission
internationale des historiens de l’océan Indien and of the French National
Committee

Discussant: Jocelyn Chan Low (Université de Maurice)

 

– Shirin Akhtar (Jahangirnagar University):

   Writing the History of the Indian Ocean: Bengal
Sea-borne Trade 14-15 Century

Serge Bouchet (Université de La Réunion):

   La construction
d’une image de l’océan Indien ancien : la perception de l’océan Indien
dans les textes et représentations d’avant le XVIe siècle 

– Evelyne Combeau-Mari (Centre de Recherches sur les sociétés du Sud ouest de l’océan Indien,
Université de La Réunion
):

   Le basket-ball, vecteur de rayonnement des Chinois dans
l’océan Indien (1930-1970) 

Wang Juxin (Shandong Party School of
CPC, Jinan):

   Research
on the political relationship between Burmese Konbaung Dynasty and China’s Qing
Dynasty

– Chantal Radimilahy (Musée d’art et d’archéologie, Université d’Antananarivo):

   Madagascar et les peuplements
anciens dans le sud ouest de l’océan Indien 

Jeannot
Rasoloarison
(Université
d’Antananarivo)
:

   Impératifs
socio-économiques et mobilité des travailleurs dans les îles du sud-ouest de l’océan
Indien du début du XXème siècle à nos jours 

 

 

JointSession 2/Session jointe 2

The Cold War and the Welfare
State

9
AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15
  

Conference Room on the 4th Floor, Southern Building, Nanjiao
Hotel

 

Organizers: Pauli Kettunen (University of Helsinki)

                    Klaus Petersen (University of Southern Denmark)

With
the support of the Finnish and the Danish National Committees

Discussant: Pauli
Kettunen
(University
of Helsinki)

 

– Pauli Kettunen and Klaus Petersen:

   The Cold war and the Welfare
State – what are the possible links ?

– Silvia Inaudi (University of Turin):

   An Italian case of study between Welfare State and
international relations: the Amministrazione Aiuti Internazionali (1947-1962)

– Eloisa Betti (University of Bologna):

   Gendering welfare policies in the Cold War. The
case of Bologna, a Communist city in the West

– Tapio Bergholm (University of Eastern Finland) and Matti Hannikainen (University of Tampere):

   Between East and West: The
Making of the Finnish Welfare State Model 1944–1990


Monika Baár (University of
Groningen):

   Disability Welfare as a Subject of Systemic Competition
during the Cold War

– Mette Buchardt (Aalborg University)  and Maja
Plum (University of Copenhagen):

   The Nordic model of education and “the Sputnik shock”.
Systemic competition during the Cold War and its aftermath in the educational
system, Denmark 1957-1961 and 2008-2012

– Dean J. Kotlowski (Salisbury University):

   A
Foretaste of Cold War Liberalism? Paul V. McNutt and the Idea of Security in
the United States and the Philippines during 1930s and 1940s

 

 

Joint Session 3/Session jointe 3

Globalization, National
Patterns of Development and Strategies of Firms (XIXth-XXth Century)
*

9
AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15
  

Room
1012, Club of Nanjiao Hotel

    

Organizers: Dominique
Barjot
(Université
Paris 4 Sorbonne)

                      Lu Yimin (Zhejiang University, Hangzhou)

With the support of the French National Committee and the
International Economic History Association

Discussant: Harm Schroeter (University of Bergen)

 

Dominique
Barjot (Université Paris-Sorbonne)
:

Globalization,
National Patterns of Development and Strategies of Firms (XIXth-XXth Century).
Summary
report on the Preconferences of Paris and Hangzhou

– Gong Yingyan (Ningbo
University):

   The Bao-Shun Steamship and her captain: a Chinese way to react the
Globalization in the late 19th century

– Huang Chun (Renmin University in
China),  WANG  Jue (Renmin University in China):

China’s
Path to Become a Modern Nation: Industrialization, Learning Strategy and System
Choice

Hong Sung Chan (Yonsei University), LEE Jong Hwa (Yonsei
University),
KI
Mi Lim (
Yonsei
University) :
The Internal Origins and
Continuance of Korean Capitalism: Based on the Kims of Seoul’s
Il-gi (1919)

– Yago Kazuhiko (Waseda University):

Japanese
economic growth after WWII: international aspects revisited

– Pierre Lanthier (University of Trois-Rivières, Québec, Canada):

   The Indian Economy and Technological Transfers since 1949

– Youssef  Cassis (European University Institute, Florence):

 Europe’s
financial capitals since the early twentieth century

– Philippe Mioche (University of Provence):

   Globalization and the European Steel and
Iron Industry since 1945

– Fan Dingliang (Zhejiang
University):

   Family
and World: The German Family Firms in the Second Half of the 20th Century

 

 

* This session is the continuation of two conferences which  were
held in Paris (18th September 2014- 19th September 2014) and Hanghzou (6th
November 2014- 8th November 2014)
and
the organizers of this session will present
in
their introduction
the
summary report of these conferences /Cette session se place dans la suite de
deux colloques
qui ont eu lieu à Paris (18
septembre 2014- 19 septembre 2014)  et à Hanghzou (6 novembre 2014- 8
novembre 2014)
, et
les organisateurs de cette session présenteront dans leur introduction le
résumé des résultats de ces colloques

 

 

Joint Session 4/Session jointe 4

New Approaches to History of Diplomatic Practices /Nouvelles approches
de l’histoire des pratiques diplomatiques

9
AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15
  

Room 1013, Club of Nanjiao Hotel    

 

Organizers:Laurence Badel (Université de Paris 1
Panthéon-Sorbonne)

                     Eckart
Conze
(Philipps-Universität Marburg)

                     Rui Kohiyama (Tokyo Woman’s Christian
University)

With the support of the Commission of History of
International Relations, the Japanese National Committee and the International
Federation for Research in Women’s History

Discussant: Eckart Conze(Philipps-Universität Marburg)

 


Glenda Sluga (University of
Sydney):

   From
Germaine de Staël to Dorothea Lieven: Women, diplomacy and international
politics before and after the Congress of Vienna / De Germaine de Staël à
Dorothea Lieven : femmes, diplomatie et relations internationales avant et
après le Congrès de Vienne

– Matthias Schulz(Université de Genève):

   Between
International Governance and Imperialism: Diplomatic Practices and Repertoires
of Action of the European Concert of Powers


Vincent Laniol (Université Paris 1
Panthéon-Sorbonne)
:

   Culture
of war and men of peace ? French diplomats at the end of the Great War /
Culture de guerre et hommes de paix ? Les diplomates français au sortir de la
Grande Guerre (1918-1919)


Andrea Wiegeshoff (University of
Marburg):

   The  «  New Look »  of German diplomacy facing the challenges of
multilateralization after the Second World War / Le « New Look » de
la diplomatie allemande face aux défis du multilatéralisme après la Seconde
Guerre mondiale


Alexandre Moreli (Fundação
Getulio Vargas, Rio-deJaneiro):

   Aiming
to rise and to lead: the reorganization of the Brazilian diplomatic corps in
the aftermath of the Second World War/A la recherche de croissance et
d’influence: la reconstruction du corps diplomatique brésilien au lendemain de
la Seconde Guerre Mondiale


Pauline Milani, Matthieu Gillabert
(Université de Fribourg):

   A
public diplomacy for the Neutrals? The Swiss, Finish and Swedish cases during
the Cold War (1948-1975) /  Une
diplomatie publique pour les Neutres ? Les cas suisse, finlandais et suédois
pendant la Guerre froide (1948-1975)


Pierre Journoud (Institut de
Recherches stratégiques de l’École militaire, Paris):

  Public and secret diplomacy during the
Vietnam War. The French connection

 

 

Round Table 1/Table ronde 1

New Approaches in the Field of
Biography

9
AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15
  

Room 3013, Club of Nanjiao Hotel 

 

Organizer:
Tiina Kinnunen
(University of Oulu)

With the
support of the Finnish National Committee

 

Commentators:

– Birgitte Possing (Danish National Archives)

– Benito Bisso Schmidt(Federal
University of Rio Grande do Sul)


Maarit Leskelä-Kärki (University of Turku)

– Catherine Horel (CNRS, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne)

 

Round Table 2/Table ronde 2

Closing the Blue Whole

 

9
AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15
  

Room 3012, Club of Nanjiao Hotel

     

Organizer: Ingo Heidbrink (Old Dominion University, USA)

With the
support of the International Committee for Maritime History

 

Commentators:

– Fei Sheng (Sun Yat-sen University, Guangzhou)

– Lewis R. Fischer (Memorial University of
Newfoundland, Canada)

– Malcolm Tull (Murdoch University, Australia)
and James Reveley (University of
Wollongong, Australia)

– Stig Tenold (Norwegian
School of Economics)
and
Jari Ojala
(University
of Jyväskylä)



 

 

 



 

Wednesday 26 August afternoon/Mercredi
26 août après-midi

 

Specialised Theme 16/Thème spécialisé 16

Late Antiquity in Contemporary
Debate

2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15    

Yantai Hall, Shandong Hotel

 

Organizer:
Rita Lizzi Testa
(Università
di Perugia
)

With
the support of the Italian National Committee

Discussant: Hervé Inglebert(Université
de Paris Ouest Nanterre-La Défense
)

 


Ando Cliff (University of
Chicago):

   Empire
and aftermath

 – Jean-Michel Carrié (EHESS, Paris):

   The
forms of Transition between Late Antiquity and higher medieval time

– Pablo Diaz (University of Salamanca):

   Crisis,
Transition, Transformation. The End of the Roman World and the Usefulness of
Useless Categories

– Noel Lenski (Yale University):

   Peasant and Slave in Late Antique North Africa, c. 200-600
CE

– Jutta Dresken-Weiland (University of Göttingen):

   Transformation and Transition in the Art of late
Antiquity      

– Ignazio Tantillo (Università degli studi di
Cassino e del Lazio Meridionale): 

  Defining
Late Antiquity through Epigraphy?

– Gilles Bransbourg (Institute for the Study of the Ancient World at New York University and American Numismatic Society):

   Reddite quae sunt Caesaris, Caesari. Late Antiquity and the
Dream of Fair Taxation

 

 

Specialised Theme 17/Thème spécialisé 17

National Biographies

2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15

Jinan Hall, Shandong Hotel

 

Organizer: Marcello Verga (Università
di Firenze
)

With
the support of the Italian National Committee

Discussant:
Stefan Berger
(Ruhr-Universität
Bochum)

 

– Jaime Olmedo Ramos (Director Técnico of the
Diccionario Biográfico Español in the Real Academia de la Historia):

   ¿Qué cosa no es un diccionario biográfico? Errores y desenfoques en su
recepción


Mikel Urquijo and Joseba Agirreazkuenaga (University of the Basque
Country):

  Why and
how national biography in the XXI Century?

– Marco  Jorio (Chief director of the Swiss biographical dictionary):

   From National Biography to Transnational Biography Portal

– Fulvio Conti (Università di Firenze):

   Un popolo di poeti, di artisti, di eroi…”. Men and women in
the Italian Dictionary of Biography

– Marja Jalava (University of Helsinki):

   Reparation of Historical
Injustices or Forced Integration? – The Role of Minorities in the National
Biography of Finland Vol. II

– C. W. (Mineke) Bosch (University Groningen):

   Writing the national
biographical dictionaries: a gender perspective

 

 

Specialised Theme 18/Thème spécialisé 18

New Cold War studies

2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17
h 15

Qingdao Hall, Shandong Hotel

 

Organizers: Sari Autio-Sarasmo (University
of Helsinki)

                    
Philipp Sarasin
(University
of Zurich)

With the support of the Finnish and the Swiss National
Committees, in partnership with the Danish National Committee

Discussant: Ilkka Tapio Seppinen (University
of Helsinki)

 

– Francisca de Haan (Central European University,
Budapest):

   New Cold War Studies: Feminists Interacting Across the Cold
War Divide

– Ivan Kurilla (European University at St.Petersburg):

   Soviet Studies in the United States, Americanistika in the
USSR: Image of the Other as a Tool of National Identity Construction

– Jovan Cavoski (Insitute of Recent History of Serbia):

   The
Rise and Fall of China’s Revolutionary Third World Strategy, 1954-1966

– Silvia Berger Ziauddin (University of Zurich) and Sibylle Marti (University of Zurich):

   Life after the Bomb. The Production and Circulation of
Knowledge on Long-term Nuclear War Effects and the Public Debate on Civil
Defence in the 1980s

– Simo Mikkonen (University of Jyväskylä):

   Transnational East-West networks in arts during the Cold War


Luca Polese Remaggi (University of Salerno): 

   A
global war for the mind. The Commission Internationale contre le régime concentrationnaire and
the inquiry into forced labor in Mao’s China (1952-1958)

Leena Riska-Campbell (University of Helsinki): 

   Bridge
Building on the Offensive. Epistemic Control of the Cold War Concepts of
Modernization

 

 

Specialised Theme 19/Thème
spécialisé 19

Researches on the History
of World Exhibitions: Contributions to a Comparative Cultural History
/Recherches sur l’histoire des expositions universelles :pour une histoire
culturelle comparée

2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15

Linyi Hall, Shandong Hotel

 

Organizers:  Duanmu Mei (Institute of World History, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences,
Beijing
)

                      Pascal Ory (Université
Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
)

With
the support of the
Association of Chinese Historians and the Committee of History
of International Relations

Discussant: Gu Ning (Institute of World History, Chinese Academy of Social
Sciences, Beijing)


– Claude Hauser (Université de Fribourg/Suisse):

  L’exposition
de Montréal 1967: matrice et empreinte d’une francophonie émergente

– Klaus Dittrich (University of Luxembourg):

   World Exhibition and the Global Circulation of Expert
Knowledge,1851-1910


Guido Abbattista (Università di
Trieste):

   Human Diversity on Display in
the European Great Exhibitions, 19th-20th Century


Y
u Wenjie (Nanjing University):

   A
Study of the nations industrial exposition in London and its origin and
significance

– Qiao Zhaohong (Academy of Social
Sciences, Shanghai): 

   World
Expo  and  the  Overall  Development of  World
 History

– Wu Zhiqiang
(Tongji University, Shanghai):

   Shanghai EXPO and Urban Future

– Myriam Boussahba-Bravard (Université Paris- Diderot):

   Women promoting women at the Chicago World Fair (1893):
representations, politics and national identities – How international/ national structuring and labeling mattered at Chicago
in 1893

Yohan
Ariffin (IEPI, University of
Lausanne):

   Treading the line between education and
entertainment: The evolution of the international exhibition movement,
1851-2010

 

 

Specialised Theme 20/Thème
spécialisé 20

State, Sovereignty and
Technologies

2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15

Rizhao Hall, Shandong Hotel

 

Organizer and
Discussant
: Alain Beltran (CNRS, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne)

With the support of the French
National Committee

 

– Yves Bouvier (Université Paris 4-Sorbonne):

   Souveraineté énergétique et
stratégies autour du nucléaire civil en Europe occidentale

– Richard R. John (Columbia University, New York):